Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
May 25, 2024, 06:55:37 AM

Login with username, password and session length

Recent Topics

[Today at 06:12:36 AM]

by capo
[May 24, 2024, 10:38:50 PM]

[May 24, 2024, 08:46:40 PM]

[May 24, 2024, 08:08:28 PM]

[May 24, 2024, 07:11:31 PM]

[May 24, 2024, 06:01:45 PM]

[May 24, 2024, 04:01:27 PM]

[May 24, 2024, 04:00:28 PM]

[May 24, 2024, 02:52:40 PM]

[May 24, 2024, 02:38:42 PM]

[May 24, 2024, 09:55:40 AM]

[May 23, 2024, 06:30:29 PM]

[May 23, 2024, 05:11:55 PM]

[May 23, 2024, 03:46:30 PM]

[May 23, 2024, 02:42:27 PM]

[May 23, 2024, 12:00:28 PM]

by ark
[May 23, 2024, 11:23:04 AM]

[May 22, 2024, 08:43:21 PM]

[May 22, 2024, 08:14:55 PM]

[May 22, 2024, 09:18:53 AM]

[May 21, 2024, 09:39:30 PM]

[May 21, 2024, 08:33:11 PM]

[May 21, 2024, 07:11:06 PM]

[May 21, 2024, 05:34:07 PM]

[May 21, 2024, 05:33:37 PM]

[May 21, 2024, 12:59:41 PM]

Support NCKA

Support the site by making a donation.

Topic: Google Map data to Lowrance Fish Finders  (Read 2100 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

AlsHobieOutback

  • - = Proud Member of Team A-HULLS! = -
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • "I love it when a plan comes together!"
  • View Profile
  • Location: "In the Redwoods!" AKA: Boulder Creek, CA
  • Date Registered: Apr 2007
  • Posts: 14120
I've been trying to find a way to create maps for a Lowrance unit that I bought that has no Map ability, like the Lowrance Reveal 5X that I purchase last year.  This past week I had planned on going to Albion on vacation, but hurt my back and ended up staying home.  With copious amounts of time on my hands I started looking into backing up my FF data, and transferring it between units, and did some serious geeking out to automate backing up my waypoints, compile the data into a database and re-generate new files to import back into the fish finder. 

Having solved how to backup and consolidate GPS data I started looking at how to generate new data using Google Maps and be able to import that data into the fish finder.  I did a lot of research on what types of files are compatible with what websites or fish finder units and have found that it's really quite easy to create a bunch of GPS points on Google and then load them into your fish finder.

Since I also have this GPS only unit, I was looking for ways to import maps to it without any luck.  But then came up with the idea that if I had a good list of known GPS coordinates, and a contour line of land that it would be pretty good compared to a GPS without any sort of map.  It's only a prof of concept, but I think that it is at least better than a blank page.  You have waypoints you can still use the GPS to route and at least some way to orientate to land.  I can go into detail on the process later, but just wanted some feedback if people think it's useful and want to try it, I can send you a copy of the file to import.

Here is what it ends up looking like, see the red line I drew on Google Maps, and then added it and gps coordinates to my FF:
« Last Edit: July 25, 2023, 01:42:35 PM by AlsHobieOutback »
"A ship in harbor is safe, but that is not what ships are built for."

 IG: alshobie


NowhereMan

  • Manatee
  • *****
  • 44.5"/38.5#
  • View Profile YouTube Channel
  • Location: Lexington Hills (Santa Clara County)
  • Date Registered: Aug 2011
  • Posts: 11340
Does it work for other brands, like Garmin?
Please don't spoil my day, I'm miles away...


AlsHobieOutback

  • - = Proud Member of Team A-HULLS! = -
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • "I love it when a plan comes together!"
  • View Profile
  • Location: "In the Redwoods!" AKA: Boulder Creek, CA
  • Date Registered: Apr 2007
  • Posts: 14120
I tried looking at the manual for a garmin striker 4, but don't really see any way to export and import data.  Do they have SDCard slots?  Only methods I see mentioned are using a serial connection to another Garmin device.
"A ship in harbor is safe, but that is not what ships are built for."

 IG: alshobie


christianbrat

  • "Top 3 Spot Burner" according to Nick Fish
  • Sea Lion
  • ****
  • Christian
  • View Profile
  • Location: The Bay
  • Date Registered: May 2019
  • Posts: 1116
I tried looking at the manual for a garmin striker 4, but don't really see any way to export and import data.  Do they have SDCard slots?  Only methods I see mentioned are using a serial connection to another Garmin device.

Striker 4 doesn't have this capability
Current Fleet
- 1989 Arima Sea Explorer w/ custom Pilot House
- 2018 Hobie Revolution 13

Historical Fleet
- 1985 Hobie PowerSkiff 15'
- 1975 Valco U-14
- 2009 Ocean Kayak Scrambler XT


Sailfish

  • Manatee
  • *****
  • .
  • View Profile
  • Location: Prunetucky
  • Date Registered: Sep 2006
  • Posts: 26050
I tried looking at the manual for a garmin striker 4, but don't really see any way to export and import data.  Do they have SDCard slots?  Only methods I see mentioned are using a serial connection to another Garmin device.

Striker 4 doesn't have this capability

Looks like it does according to the manual using the 2 wires on the cables.
"Life is not about waiting for the storms to pass...it's about learning how to dance in the rain."


NowhereMan

  • Manatee
  • *****
  • 44.5"/38.5#
  • View Profile YouTube Channel
  • Location: Lexington Hills (Santa Clara County)
  • Date Registered: Aug 2011
  • Posts: 11340
I tried looking at the manual for a garmin striker 4, but don't really see any way to export and import data.  Do they have SDCard slots?  Only methods I see mentioned are using a serial connection to another Garmin device.

Striker 4 doesn't have this capability

Looks like it does according to the manual using the 2 wires on the cables.

If so, that would be a pretty cool hack…
Please don't spoil my day, I'm miles away...


Sailfish

  • Manatee
  • *****
  • .
  • View Profile
  • Location: Prunetucky
  • Date Registered: Sep 2006
  • Posts: 26050
I tried looking at the manual for a garmin striker 4, but don't really see any way to export and import data.  Do they have SDCard slots?  Only methods I see mentioned are using a serial connection to another Garmin device.

Striker 4 doesn't have this capability

Looks like it does according to the manual using the 2 wires on the cables.

If so, that would be a pretty cool hack…

Here is the instructions...
"Life is not about waiting for the storms to pass...it's about learning how to dance in the rain."


AlsHobieOutback

  • - = Proud Member of Team A-HULLS! = -
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • "I love it when a plan comes together!"
  • View Profile
  • Location: "In the Redwoods!" AKA: Boulder Creek, CA
  • Date Registered: Apr 2007
  • Posts: 14120
 :secret
"A ship in harbor is safe, but that is not what ships are built for."

 IG: alshobie


Sailfish

  • Manatee
  • *****
  • .
  • View Profile
  • Location: Prunetucky
  • Date Registered: Sep 2006
  • Posts: 26050
"Life is not about waiting for the storms to pass...it's about learning how to dance in the rain."


christianbrat

  • "Top 3 Spot Burner" according to Nick Fish
  • Sea Lion
  • ****
  • Christian
  • View Profile
  • Location: The Bay
  • Date Registered: May 2019
  • Posts: 1116
SD card or export/import data? Yeah still cant do that.  Share between other strikers and echomaps (which btw, still doesn't transfer the data, it only makes the data accessible by both units while they plugged in), sure, but that's not what hes trying to do lol.
Current Fleet
- 1989 Arima Sea Explorer w/ custom Pilot House
- 2018 Hobie Revolution 13

Historical Fleet
- 1985 Hobie PowerSkiff 15'
- 1975 Valco U-14
- 2009 Ocean Kayak Scrambler XT


AlsHobieOutback

  • - = Proud Member of Team A-HULLS! = -
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • "I love it when a plan comes together!"
  • View Profile
  • Location: "In the Redwoods!" AKA: Boulder Creek, CA
  • Date Registered: Apr 2007
  • Posts: 14120
Here is something that all Lowrance users should find useful, all of the MPA's and 50 Fathom line data from: https://www.google.com/maps/d/viewer?mid=1_A1JHTNfGbxeeVXHYiWi9jjPJUYNiNs9&hl=en&ll=36.5478895250656%2C-121.97227490312443&z=15.  A screen shot of the GPS points I created and the 50Fa/MPA stuff. I can supply a copy of the file to anyone that wants it, looking for an easy way to post it.  It will look better on a FF that has maps of course. 

I should note that once you import data, it's imported and merged with your internal data.  Before you import anything I advise creating a backup first in case you want to remove the imported data.

"A ship in harbor is safe, but that is not what ships are built for."

 IG: alshobie


AlsHobieOutback

  • - = Proud Member of Team A-HULLS! = -
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • "I love it when a plan comes together!"
  • View Profile
  • Location: "In the Redwoods!" AKA: Boulder Creek, CA
  • Date Registered: Apr 2007
  • Posts: 14120
Stumbled across this site: https://www.gearthblog.com/blog/archives/2008/10/worldwide_marine_protected_areas_in.html which actually has a good contour line for all of the cost of California as a link to a .kmz file. https://earth.google.com/gallery/kmz/marine_protected_areas.kmz

 I think the file can be imported directly into a Lowrance Fish Finder by the standard import process.  I'll try it out when I have some time and post a screen shot. 
"A ship in harbor is safe, but that is not what ships are built for."

 IG: alshobie


AlsHobieOutback

  • - = Proud Member of Team A-HULLS! = -
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • "I love it when a plan comes together!"
  • View Profile
  • Location: "In the Redwoods!" AKA: Boulder Creek, CA
  • Date Registered: Apr 2007
  • Posts: 14120
I was able to get the data I wanted from that site, a contour line of the Monterey Bay.  Combined with the MPA / 50FA data, and some common gps points, you get a pretty basic but still useful representation of land and landmarks on your FF without maps installed:

"A ship in harbor is safe, but that is not what ships are built for."

 IG: alshobie