Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
October 20, 2018, 07:30:53 PM

Login with username, password and session length

Recent Topics

[Today at 07:29:57 PM]

[Today at 06:44:17 PM]

by Saw
[Today at 05:39:49 PM]

by Saw
[Today at 05:38:55 PM]

[Today at 12:56:04 PM]

[Today at 11:56:58 AM]

[Today at 08:41:32 AM]

[October 19, 2018, 08:28:20 PM]

[October 19, 2018, 04:13:06 PM]

[October 19, 2018, 01:16:51 PM]

[October 19, 2018, 12:35:18 PM]

[October 19, 2018, 12:24:33 PM]

[October 19, 2018, 10:16:13 AM]

[October 19, 2018, 10:10:36 AM]

[October 19, 2018, 09:33:23 AM]

[October 19, 2018, 07:10:09 AM]

[October 18, 2018, 10:19:48 PM]

[October 18, 2018, 09:13:52 PM]

[October 18, 2018, 08:59:17 PM]

[October 18, 2018, 07:40:42 PM]

[October 18, 2018, 07:36:14 PM]

[October 18, 2018, 04:18:02 PM]

[October 18, 2018, 03:52:29 PM]

[October 18, 2018, 02:07:11 PM]

[October 18, 2018, 12:51:49 PM]

[October 18, 2018, 12:33:32 PM]

Support NCKA

Support the site by making a donation.

2018 AOTY/DOTY Entry

Topic: Landing Net Requirements  (Read 610 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Hojoman

  • Manatee
  • *****
  • View Profile
  • Location: Fremont, CA
  • Date Registered: Feb 2007
  • Posts: 18202
December 14, 2017

Question: I know that according to the fishing regulations, “no person shall take finfish from any boat or other floating device in ocean waters without having a landing net in possession or available for immediate use to assist in landing undersize fish of species having minimum size limits; the opening of any such landing net shall be not less than eighteen inches in diameter.” But I have several questions about the 18 inch diameter landing net requirement.

First, it is my understanding that when fishing from a kayak, one is required to have a landing net that meets this requirement. However, I have also heard that if there is a group of kayakers fishing together, as long as one member of the party has a net, the requirement is also met for the members of the party. Is that true?

Second, folding landing nets are becoming more common and are convenient when space is limited. Since the shape of the “hoop” tends to be a triangle, what is the equivalent way to determine that nets of this design will meet the “not less than eighteen inches in diameter” requirement? (KC)

Answer: The regulation you referenced in your question comes from the California Code of Regulations Title 14, Section 28.65(d), which requires people fishing from a kayak or other floating device to have landing nets in possession and available for “immediate use” to facilitate release of a fish inadvertently caught that is unlawful to take. Yes, you should have one in your possession in your kayak. A landing net on another kayak adjacent to you is most likely not “immediately” available unless the kayaks are physically tied together or constantly no less than one arm’s length from the other.

For a triangular shaped landing net, the inside diameter should be no less than 18 inches at any point. You should be able to take a circular hoop that is no less than 18 inches and have it pass through the entire opening of the triangular landing net. The circular hoop must be laid flat along the same plane as the triangle (picture a circle small enough to fit inside a triangle on a piece of paper).


crash

  • Sea Lion
  • ****
  • View Profile
  • Location: Eureka
  • Date Registered: Dec 2007
  • Posts: 5018
What a giant load of hooey. 


NowhereMan

  • Sea Lion
  • ****
  • 44.5"/38.5#
  • View Profile YouTube Channel
  • Location: Hermit in LG Mountains
  • Date Registered: Aug 2011
  • Posts: 5617
What a giant load of hooey.

+1

Nonsensical on every level.
Before you criticize someone, you should walk a mile in their shoes. That way when you criticize them, you are a mile away from them and you have their shoes.
     ----- Jack Handey


LoletaEric

  • Gimme Shelter Annual Kayakfishing Tournament Director
  • Manatee
  • *****
  • The focus is achieving a state of mind.
  • View Profile LoletaEric.com
  • Location: Humboldt - Always OTW if there is an option.
  • Date Registered: Dec 2004
  • Posts: 16797
Quote from: crash
What a giant load of hooey.

+1000
I am a licensed guide.  DFW Guide ID:  1000124.   Let's do a trip together.

Loleta Eric's Guide Service

loletaeric@yahoo.com - call me up at (707) 845-0400

http://www.loletaeric.com/home.html

Being an honorable sportsman is way more important than what you catch.


Tsuri

  • Sea Lion
  • ****
  • View Profile
  • Location: East Bay
  • Date Registered: May 2009
  • Posts: 1082
What a giant load of hooey.

+1

Nonsensical on every level.
I concur.

Almost never even need to remove an undersized fish from the water if you're in a kayak.

Totally awkward to haul a full size landing net around on a smaller kayak....however there was one time in eight years of yak fishing with a borderline halibut that I wish I had brought one.
Two minutes per side!


Fuzzy Tom

  • Sea Lion
  • ****
  • View Profile
  • Location: Santa Cruz
  • Date Registered: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 1421
Show me where in the regs it says a landing net has to have any rigid parts at all.  The only requirements for a landing net is that it have an opening of at least 18" and be in immediate possession.   A mesh laundry bag, or replacement netting,  with an 18" opening should be legal, so long as you can reach it immediately. 
 


poulton

  • Salmon
  • ***
  • View Profile
  • Location: San Ramon, Ca
  • Date Registered: May 2011
  • Posts: 186
If you don't like the answers don't ask the question

I have often wondered why it is legal to sell e legal equipment???
But reg doesn't mention on land use size only on boat ??????


FriedKalamari

  • Salmon
  • ***
  • View Profile
  • Location: San Jose
  • Date Registered: Oct 2017
  • Posts: 124
So in freshwater this rule doesn't apply, correct?


crash

  • Sea Lion
  • ****
  • View Profile
  • Location: Eureka
  • Date Registered: Dec 2007
  • Posts: 5018
If you don't like the answers don't ask the question

I have often wondered why it is legal to sell e legal equipment???
But reg doesn't mention on land use size only on boat ??????

There aren’t any illegal nets. You won’t get a ticket for using a 10” net. If you have an 18” net with you you won’t get a ticket for not having a sufficiently large net.

So in freshwater this rule doesn't apply, correct?

Correct.