Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
January 18, 2018, 11:24:53 PM

Login with username, password and session length

Recent Topics

[Today at 11:16:37 PM]

[Today at 11:04:02 PM]

[Today at 10:47:39 PM]

[Today at 10:45:55 PM]

[Today at 10:42:30 PM]

[Today at 10:35:20 PM]

by bmb
[Today at 10:34:12 PM]

[Today at 10:34:10 PM]

[Today at 10:30:56 PM]

[Today at 10:26:15 PM]

[Today at 10:25:11 PM]

[Today at 10:03:18 PM]

[Today at 09:57:19 PM]

by achu
[Today at 08:31:23 PM]

[Today at 08:22:41 PM]

[Today at 08:06:17 PM]

[Today at 07:54:27 PM]

[Today at 07:20:27 PM]

[Today at 06:24:53 PM]

[Today at 06:24:36 PM]

[Today at 06:24:18 PM]

[Today at 06:24:00 PM]

[Today at 05:55:42 PM]

[Today at 03:37:15 PM]

[Today at 03:34:30 PM]

[Today at 02:49:14 PM]

[Today at 01:54:12 PM]

Support NCKA

Support the site by making a donation.

2018 AOTY/DOTY Entry

Topic: Hunting With Lead in a National Forest  (Read 74 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Hojoman

  • Manatee
  • *****
  • View Profile
  • Location: Fremont, CA
  • Date Registered: Feb 2007
  • Posts: 14935
December 7, 2017

Question: I was wondering if you can still hunt with lead .22 caliber rimfire or .17 HMR rimfire in a lead-free zone like Lassen National Forest or El Dorado National Forest. Iíve read that effective July 2017, you have to use nonlead shotgun ammunition, but can you still use lead ammunition to hunt for tree squirrels if you are not hunting on CDFW lands? Is the national forest a part of CDFW land? (Thong Yang)

Answer: You are still allowed to hunt tree squirrels with centerfire or rimfire lead ammunition in Lassen and El Dorado national forests, which are not CDFW lands. Beginning July 1, 2019, nonlead ammunition will be required when taking any animal statewide including private lands and all national forests (California Code of Regulations Title 14, section 250.1).


 

anything