Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
December 13, 2017, 09:00:44 AM

Login with username, password and session length

Recent Topics

[Today at 08:59:15 AM]

[Today at 08:47:00 AM]

[Today at 08:46:46 AM]

[Today at 08:28:07 AM]

[Today at 08:01:06 AM]

[Today at 07:36:21 AM]

by Lir
[Today at 07:34:04 AM]

by Lir
[Today at 07:31:59 AM]

[Today at 06:30:47 AM]

[Today at 06:30:43 AM]

[Today at 04:58:04 AM]

[Today at 12:12:09 AM]

[December 12, 2017, 10:49:56 PM]

[December 12, 2017, 08:50:08 PM]

[December 12, 2017, 07:57:02 PM]

[December 12, 2017, 06:29:13 PM]

[December 12, 2017, 06:25:57 PM]

[December 12, 2017, 05:45:54 PM]

[December 12, 2017, 05:29:37 PM]

[December 12, 2017, 05:12:58 PM]

[December 12, 2017, 05:04:53 PM]

[December 12, 2017, 03:51:42 PM]

[December 12, 2017, 03:50:43 PM]

[December 12, 2017, 01:11:01 PM]

by jp52
[December 12, 2017, 11:42:36 AM]

[December 12, 2017, 11:02:23 AM]

[December 12, 2017, 10:34:54 AM]

[December 12, 2017, 09:42:15 AM]

[December 12, 2017, 08:44:45 AM]

[December 12, 2017, 06:49:53 AM]

Support NCKA

Support the site by making a donation.

2017 AOTY/DOTY Entry

Topic: Using a Rangefinder on a Compound Bow  (Read 74 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Hojoman

  • Manatee
  • *****
  • View Profile
  • Location: Fremont, CA
  • Date Registered: Feb 2007
  • Posts: 14422
November 23, 2017

Question: Is it legal to mount a rangefinder on a compound bow when hunting deer or bear? (Roger)

Answer: Scopes with laser rangefinders are not prohibited. Just be sure the device does not project any visible light or electronically intensified light for the purpose of either visibly enhancing an animal or providing a visible point of aim on an animal (California Code of Regulations Title 14, section 353(i)). These devices may be used only for the take of nongame and furbearing mammals as provided in the Mammal Hunting Regulations (CCR Title 14, section 264.5).