Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
December 12, 2017, 02:03:55 AM

Login with username, password and session length

Recent Topics

[Today at 01:04:09 AM]

by Tez
[Today at 12:02:00 AM]

[December 11, 2017, 10:41:47 PM]

[December 11, 2017, 10:38:56 PM]

[December 11, 2017, 10:12:54 PM]

[December 11, 2017, 09:56:48 PM]

[December 11, 2017, 09:26:49 PM]

[December 11, 2017, 09:24:36 PM]

[December 11, 2017, 09:23:58 PM]

[December 11, 2017, 08:56:58 PM]

[December 11, 2017, 08:54:50 PM]

[December 11, 2017, 08:26:38 PM]

[December 11, 2017, 08:13:09 PM]

[December 11, 2017, 07:05:59 PM]

[December 11, 2017, 05:35:33 PM]

[December 11, 2017, 05:01:38 PM]

[December 11, 2017, 04:15:18 PM]

by Tez
[December 11, 2017, 04:07:31 PM]

[December 11, 2017, 03:38:28 PM]

[December 11, 2017, 02:57:17 PM]

by Zzz
[December 11, 2017, 01:39:17 PM]

[December 11, 2017, 12:48:52 PM]

[December 11, 2017, 11:46:20 AM]

[December 11, 2017, 11:08:43 AM]

[December 11, 2017, 11:05:10 AM]

[December 11, 2017, 10:35:11 AM]

[December 11, 2017, 09:04:34 AM]

[December 11, 2017, 08:51:05 AM]

[December 11, 2017, 08:41:35 AM]

Support NCKA

Support the site by making a donation.

2017 AOTY/DOTY Entry

Topic: Steelhead Trout for Sale Commercially  (Read 78 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Hojoman

  • Manatee
  • *****
  • View Profile
  • Location: Fremont, CA
  • Date Registered: Feb 2007
  • Posts: 14409
November 2, 2017

Question: Can steelhead be sold commercially? (Phillip W.)

Answer: Wild steelhead harvested in waters of the state of California cannot be sold commercially. Wild steelhead trout harvested from outside the state may be possessed and sold within the state when they are inspected and tagged in compliance with Fish and Game Commission regulations. The cost of such tagging and inspection must be paid by the person importing the wild steelhead (Fish and Game Code, section 8431). Steelhead trout grown in the state or imported here by a registered aquaculturist for aquaculture purposes may be sold commercially as long as they are in compliance with all applicable aquaculture rules and regulations.


 

anything