Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
March 23, 2018, 05:19:53 PM

Login with username, password and session length

Recent Topics

[Today at 04:34:42 PM]

[Today at 03:48:53 PM]

[Today at 03:34:51 PM]

[Today at 03:29:03 PM]

[Today at 03:27:00 PM]

[Today at 03:26:12 PM]

[Today at 03:04:03 PM]

[Today at 02:19:12 PM]

[Today at 02:09:08 PM]

[Today at 01:21:46 PM]

[Today at 12:54:35 PM]

[Today at 11:33:58 AM]

[Today at 11:21:46 AM]

[Today at 11:13:15 AM]

[Today at 11:09:41 AM]

[Today at 11:01:47 AM]

by DG
[Today at 08:56:54 AM]

by DG
[Today at 08:55:34 AM]

by DG
[Today at 08:53:14 AM]

by DG
[Today at 08:52:04 AM]

by DG
[Today at 08:50:59 AM]

by DG
[Today at 08:50:25 AM]

[Today at 08:04:22 AM]

[Today at 08:01:55 AM]

[Today at 12:24:18 AM]

[March 22, 2018, 10:40:27 PM]

[March 22, 2018, 10:31:47 PM]

[March 22, 2018, 08:21:54 PM]

[March 22, 2018, 08:07:40 PM]

[March 22, 2018, 06:36:04 PM]

Support NCKA

Support the site by making a donation.

2018 AOTY/DOTY Entry

Topic: Is it legal to use rod and reel as retrieval device?  (Read 237 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.


  • Manatee
  • *****
  • View Profile
  • Location: Fremont, CA
  • Date Registered: Feb 2007
  • Posts: 15628
I subscribe to the F&G's Q&A newsletter and receive emails sometimes several times a month. I keep the emails for quick references. Will start sharing them. Regulations (sturgeon rules, for instance) change occasionally. Will be careful to post pertinent info.

February 18, 2014

Question: Is it legal to use a rod and reel as a retrieval device for a hoop net? For instance, I would connect an 18-inch hoop net to the line of my rod and reel (without hooks) and this would allow me to cast the net in order to better fish for lobsters from a jetty. Is this OK? (Jeff C.)

Answer: Yes, you may use a rod and reel as a retrieval device for your hoop net. You are not required to pull your net by hand, nor are you prohibited from pulling it using a rod and reel.

Question: If I catch legal-sized sturgeons with eggs, can I sell the eggs because I don't eat them? (Byron M.)

Answer: No. It is illegal to sell any portion of a sturgeon or any fish taken under the authority of a sport fishing license (Fish and Game Code, Section 7121).

« Last Edit: February 27, 2014, 03:21:27 PM by Hojoman »